17th November 2016

The shortlist for the Scottish Business Awards 2015 was declared a the most competitive applications process to date with around 250 entries.

The Awards ceremony, which is supported by the Royal Bank of Scotland and is attended by 2,000 business leaders from across Scotland and the UK, will be addressed by Hollywood legend George Clooney at the EICC in Edinburgh on November 12th.

The awards programme also has several categories which will feature for the first time at the Festival of Entrepreneurship with Sir Chris Hoy on the afternoon of the prestigious dinner including “Scottish SME of the Year” and “Tech Company of the Year”.

The full shortlist is:

Chivas Brother’s Entrepreneur of the Year
Peter Bruce, Entier
Bruce Wishart, Empteezy
Ricky Nicol, Commsworld
John Watson, John Watson Printers
Mike Welch, Blackcircles
Jim Duffy, Entrepreneurial Spark
Andrew Dobbie, MadeBrave

Itison Female Business Leader of the Year
Heather Matthews – Little’s
Fiona McBain – Scottish Friendly
Marlene Shiels –Capital Credit Union
Alison Sellar – activpayroll
Faith Simpson – Faith Simpson Accountants
Elaine Motion – Balfour + Manson
Marie Owen – LS Productions
Jennifer Paice – Safe Deposits Scotland

CEO of the Year
Ken McEwan – McEwan Fraser Legal
Gordon Dewar – Edinburgh Airport
Keith Cochrane – Weir Group
Nigel Eccles – FanDuel
Martin Brown – EMC
Edel Harris – Cornerstone
Juliana Delaney – Continuum Attractions
Alastair Wilson – Warranty Services

RBS Customer Focus Award
Adopt An Intern
Spectrum Service Solutions
Gilson Gray
Sykes Global
Enterprise Rent-A-Car
Hub North Scotland
Social Care Alba
ISSOS

People’s Postcode Lottery Green Business of the Year
Élan
Albert Bartlett
Campbell and Kennedy
SgurrEnergy

Employer of the Year
FES Group
Skyscanner
Barrhead Travel
NVT Group
McEwan Fraser Legal
Fleet Alliance
City Building LLP
BrewDog

Johnson and Johnson Corporate Social Responsibility Award
Burness Paull
Asda
Harper Macleod
Scottish Power
CalMac
Itison
Tesco Bank
CR Smith

PwC Commitment to Company Values Award
BCF Technology
First Mortgage
Peak Scientific
GAP Group
Wheatley Group
EnQuest
Mace
Royal Bank of Scotland

Investor in Scotland
Lidl
HSBC
JP Morgan
Morgan Stanley
EY
Tilney Bestinvest
BT
CGI

Growth Strategy of the Year
Fleet Alliance
Genius Gluten Free
Brodies LLP
QTS Group
Lomond Capital
Babcock LGE
Critiqom
Iomart

Family Business of the Year
GAP Group
Albert Bartlett
MacTaggart & Mickel
Little’s
Spectrum Service Solutions
We Hae Meat
Highlander Outdoor
Campbell & Kennedy

KPMG Large Business of the Year
Stagecoach Group
Cala Homes
Arnold Clark
Standard Life
Aberdeen Asset Management

Financial Services Company of the Year
Scottish Friendly
Green Investment Bank
Social Investment Scotland
Glasgow Credit Union
Virgin Money
Tesco Bank
Royal London
Nucleus

Sunday Times SME of the Year
Ness Clothing
Ryden LLP
Montpeliers Group
Knight Property
Abbott Risk Consulting
Chisholm Hunter
Exsel IT & Communications
ECS Group

Frame PR Marketing & PR Strategy
Cala Homes
The Lane Agency
Leith Agency & Stripe Communications
Glasgow City Marketing Bureau
Nucleus Financial
Virgin Money

Tech Company of the Year
Made Brave
FanDuel
Skyscanner
Mallzee
Swarm Online
Intelligent Point of Sale
Pure LiFi
brightsolid

RBS Business Innovation of the Year
Spoonfed
Sodexo Prestige
Procure Wizard
Route Monkey
Celtic Renewables
ESPC
J&D Wilkie
Sykes Global

CKGSB International Business of the Year
BrewDog
Peak Scientific
TBR Global
Balmoral Group
Lingo24
Alba Power
Retail Management Consultants
Vascutek

Emerging Business of the Year
Celtic Renewables
Escape
Gilson Gray
Spoonfed
Tens
Vermilion
Lux
Intelligent Point of Sale

QuoteBox-Tom